Eurasian lynx - Felis (Lynx) lynx
Eurasian lynx видео
The Eurasian lynx is the northernmost of all felid species – in Scandinavia it even occurs in the Arctic Circle. No one other cat is so well adapted to the snow and cold climate. The Eurasian lynx has a stout, strong and apparently shortened body, and its long legs with large furred paws allow it to walk through deep snow. Soft and thick fur of this northern cat perfectly protects it from the cold at low temperatures. It also possesses two unique features: a short "bobbed" tail measuring 10 to 20 cm in length, and black tufts of hair on its large pointed ears (Photos 1 and 2). Although the Eurasian lynx is certainly smaller than the big cats (its body length is no more than one meter, and it weighs only 15 to 20 kg), it is a dangerous carnivore. The lynx has highly developed eyesight, hearing and sense of smell, and besides, it is very strong and skillful: it artfully climbs trees and rocks, runs very fast and makes 3-4-long leaps; the lynx also travels over long distances and is a good swimmer.
The Eurasian lynx is a highly specialized carnivore. In autumn and winter its major preys are hares and roe deer (comprising up to 70% of the whole diet). It can sometimes kill rodents and other animals, such as the young of red deer and even elk. It hunts musk deer, ibexes, various birds (mostly grouses) and rodents, as well as the calves of various deer and wild bores. In winter, while hunting on the deep snow, the lynx can kill large adult ungulates, but it may also prey on squirrels, martens, sables, Siberian weasels, raccoon dogs, and foxes. The Eurasian lynx is crepuscular hunter. Although the lynx is thought to jump on its prey from the tree, it is a common misconception: this cat prefers to hide and wait for hours or even days for its victim to appear in view. Protective color and complete motionless make it difficult to discover its presence and the lynx can detect its prey from a long distance due to its very good hearing and eyesight. The lynx’s swift attacks are almost always successful, and a fight with its victim, however big, does not last long: the lynx’s teeth and claws are extremely sharp.
Mating season occurs in February and March. Male lynxes fight brutally; later they help females feed and raise their offspring (which is not common in cats). Pregnant females construct dens in secluded locations under the tree roots, lining them with feathers, deer hair, and dry grass. Gestation lasts a little longer than two months. In May or early June the female gives birth to a littler of two to three (rarely four) blind and helpless kittens – but only one or two of them will survive to the age of sexual maturity. The kittens grow fast and weigh from 9 to 14 kg by winter. The young lynxes stay together with their mother till the age of 1.5 years.